Privacy Policy

Cookies and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Modulus Structural Engineering Limited uses and protects any information that you give Modulus Structural Engineering Limited when you use this website. Modulus Structural Engineering Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Modulus Structural Engineering Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any
changes. This policy is effective from April 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from email responses to the website:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • geographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to block and delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

The Cookies We Use

Google Analytics – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This data helps us to understand:

  • Which pages people visit on the site
  • Which internet browsers are being used
  • What is popular on the site
  • Which interactive tools are used by visitors

You can find out more about Google’s cookies on their privacy policy:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy
You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by informing us in your email response that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@modulus.ltd.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information
held on you please writing to us or by emailing office@modulus.ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact us

Modulus Structural Engineering Ltd

Head Office
Pinewood
Crockford Lane
Chineham
Basingstoke
RG24 8AL

T: 01256 768588

E: office@modulus.ltd